- About us
[…] - About us
- Attorney Profiles
- Overview of the Criminal Process
- Our fees
- Client Reviews
- Our Courts and Jurisdictions
Contact Us
1-888-WA-LAW-NW1-888-925-2969
False Reporting
The crime of False Reporting in Washington State is fairly similar to Obstructing or Obstruction of Justice. It is a gross misdemeanor, which means that if one is convicted of this crime, the person may be punished by a maximum of a year in jail (365 days) and a five thousand dollar ($5000) fine. RCW 9A.84.040 states a person is guilty of false reporting if he or she, with knowledge of its falsity: "initiates or circulates a false report or warning of an alleged occurrence or impending occurrence of a fire, explosion, crime, catastrophe, or emergency knowing that such false report is likely to cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or transportation facility, or to cause public inconvenience or alarm." This means that to be guilty, the person must know that the report is wrong. Simply being wrong is insufficient. Cities in Washington that have enacted their own municipal codes, often punish other behavior under the heading of "false reporting."